head head head

G4S SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED

 

SIC code: 801
Description: Primary education

Company details

Company number: 02380900

Type of company: Private Limited Company

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Incorporation date: 08/05/1989

Status: Active

Previous names:

  • DENETRAN LIMITED/GROUP 4 TOTAL SECURITY LIMITED

Contact

Registered office address:

SUTTON PARK HOUSE
15 CARSHALTON ROAD
SUTTON
SURREY
SM1 4LD


Website: www.group4.com

Accounts

Accounts reference date: 31/12

Last registered accounts: 31/12/2013*

Accounts next due: 30/09/2015

Accounts overdue: no

Accounts category: FULL

Accounts document available: yes


Annual turnover: £128,285,000.00

Annual profit: £4,632,000.00


Turnover per employee: £38,862.47

Profit per employee: £1,403.21

* Data from this site is updated annually from official company reports, and any company reports issued since our last update will not be reflected until the next annual update. Take advice on the latest results before using this information.

Historical accounts

Turnover (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Profit (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Stock prices

Ticker symbol:

Stock price: Latest prices from the London Stock Exchange

Stock news: Latest news from the London Stock Exchange

Salaries

Number of staff: 3,301

Total spent on wages: £91,558,000.00

Average staff pay: £27,736.44 *


Number of directors: 22


Do you work for this company?

Check what you're paid against the national average for hundreds of occupations with our online salary checker

* This is intended as a very rough guide only, and different factors can affect this considerably. For example, if the company has a lot of part time workers, the average pay per employee as listed here will be lower, even though average full time rates may actually be much higher.
** Including accrued pension and lump sum, if applicable.

Historical salaries

Number of Employees (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Wages Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Directors' Remuneration (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Highest Paid Director's Salary (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Pensions

Total Pensions Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Staff representation

The recognised union for G4S SECURITY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is;

Holding Companies

Name: G4S HOLDINGS 3 (UK) LIMITED

Ultimate holding company: G4S PLC

Companies often split into several entities for legal or financial reasons, and so there can be many companies as part of the same family. Holding companies are the parent companies of a particular organisation.

As Peter Snow would say, "This is only a bit of fun".

We make every effort (within our limited budgets) to ensure this is accurate and reasonably up-to-date, though as we rely on a number of data sources, we cannot guarantee this. In other words there's a pretty good chance it's right, but it may not be the most up to date information available as new data takes a bit of time to show up here.

Read our full disclaimer and terms if you wish to find out more about why we've built this, how it works, and how to contact us about it.

Sources: Companies House, Bureau Van Dijk, UnionScope