Deprecated: Function HttpRequest::setRawPostData() is deprecated in /ftphome/live/php/dbclasses/Company.php on line 1019 your company: TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING (UK) LIMITED: company details - from workSMART.org.uk
 
head head head

TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING (UK) LIMITED

 

SIC code: 291
Description: Manufacture of machinery for the production and use of mechanical power, except aircraft, vehicle

Company details

Company number: 02352348

Type of company: Private Limited Company

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Incorporation date: 24/02/1989

Status: Active

Previous names:

  • LEGIBUS 1357 LIMITED/TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING (UK) LIMITED

Contact

Registered office address:

BURNASTON
DERBY
DE1 9TA


Website: www.toyotauk.com

Accounts

Accounts reference date: 31/03

Last registered accounts: 31/03/2014*

Accounts next due: 31/12/2015

Accounts overdue: NO

Accounts category: FULL

Accounts document available: yes


Annual turnover: £1,819,810,000.00

Annual profit: £-68,770,000.00


Turnover per employee: £444,615.20

Profit per employee: £-16,801.86

* Data from this site is updated annually from official company reports, and any company reports issued since our last update will not be reflected until the next annual update. Take advice on the latest results before using this information.

Historical accounts

Turnover (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Profit

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Stock prices

Ticker symbol:

Stock price: Latest prices from the London Stock Exchange

Stock news: Latest news from the London Stock Exchange

Salaries

Number of staff: 4,093

Total spent on wages: £105,991,000.00

Average staff pay: £25,895.68 *


Number of directors: 60

Directors' remuneration: £1,046,000.00

Increase over last 7 years: 45.48%

Highest paid director's salary: £336,000.00 **

Increase over last 7 years: 7.35%


Do you work for this company?

Check what you're paid against the national average for hundreds of occupations with our online salary checker

* This is intended as a very rough guide only, and different factors can affect this considerably. For example, if the company has a lot of part time workers, the average pay per employee as listed here will be lower, even though average full time rates may actually be much higher.
** Including accrued pension and lump sum, if applicable.

Historical salaries

Number of Employees

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Wages Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Directors' Remuneration

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Highest Paid Director's Salary

[Click on a point to see the exact value]


Do you work for this company?

Check what your salary would be by now if it had risen as quickly as the highest paid director's salary. Type your salary from 7 years ago into the box below and click the button.

£  

Pensions

Total Pensions Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Staff representation

We have no record of union recognition at this company, though our records are not complete. As companies often trade under different names, you may get a better result trying a wider name search with our unionfinder tool. If you know this result to be in error, please notify us via the UnionScope.

Join a union: It's always best to join a union with recognition status, as they will be able to do more for you at the workplace, but there are still many benefits to joining a relevant union even without recognition.

Holding Companies

Name: TOYOTA MOTOR ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING

Ultimate holding company: TOYOTA MOTOR CORP

Companies often split into several entities for legal or financial reasons, and so there can be many companies as part of the same family. Holding companies are the parent companies of a particular organisation.

As Peter Snow would say, "This is only a bit of fun".

We make every effort (within our limited budgets) to ensure this is accurate and reasonably up-to-date, though as we rely on a number of data sources, we cannot guarantee this. In other words there's a pretty good chance it's right, but it may not be the most up to date information available as new data takes a bit of time to show up here.

Read our full disclaimer and terms if you wish to find out more about why we've built this, how it works, and how to contact us about it.

Sources: Companies House, Bureau Van Dijk