head head head

SANTANDER UK PLC

 

Sectors

Company details

Company number: 02294747

Type of company: Public Limited Company

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Incorporation date: 12/09/1988

Status: Active

Previous names:

  • ABBEY NATIONAL PLC/SANTANDER UK PLC

Contact

Registered office address:

2 TRITON SQUARE
REGENT'S PLACE
LONDON
NW1 3AN


Website: www.abbey.com

Accounts

Accounts reference date: 31/12

Last registered accounts: 31/12/2013*

Accounts next due: 30/06/2015

Accounts overdue: no

Accounts category: GROUP

Accounts document available: yes


Annual profit: £1,690,000,000.00


Profit per employee: £86,742.29

* Data from this site is updated annually from official company reports, and any company reports issued since our last update will not be reflected until the next annual update. Take advice on the latest results before using this information.

Historical accounts

Profit (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Stock prices

Ticker symbol:

Stock price: Latest prices from the London Stock Exchange

Stock news: Latest news from the London Stock Exchange

Salaries

Number of staff: 19,483

Total spent on wages: £697,000,000.00

Average staff pay: £35,774.78 *


Number of directors: 65

Directors' remuneration: £8,462,000.00

Increase over last 7 years: -15.06%


Do you work for this company?

Check what you're paid against the national average for hundreds of occupations with our online salary checker

* This is intended as a very rough guide only, and different factors can affect this considerably. For example, if the company has a lot of part time workers, the average pay per employee as listed here will be lower, even though average full time rates may actually be much higher.
** Including accrued pension and lump sum, if applicable.

Historical salaries

Number of Employees (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Wages Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Total Directors' Remuneration (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Highest Paid Director's Salary (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Pensions

Total Pensions Bill (incomplete data)

[Click on a point to see the exact value]

Pensions Watch

Directors pension arrangements

Type of scheme: defined benefit scheme & defined contributions scheme

Number of directors in scheme: 2

Number of directors in defined contribution scheme: 1

Total transfer value: £328,000.00

Highest transfer value: £229,300.00

Total accrued pensions: £36,800.00

Highest accrued pension: £20,900.00

Total annual contributions: £41,000.00

Highest annual contribution: £41,000.00


This information is taken from the 2005 PensionsWatch survey of staff and directors' pensions provision at leading companies, published September 2005.

Find out more about PensionsWatch at the TUC website.

Staff representation

The recognised union for SANTANDER UK PLC is;

Holding Companies

Name: BANCO SANTANDER SA

Companies often split into several entities for legal or financial reasons, and so there can be many companies as part of the same family. Holding companies are the parent companies of a particular organisation.

Subsidiaries

Companies often split into several entities for legal or financial reasons, and so there can be many companies as part of the same family. These entities are listed as subsidiaries of this company.

Showing the first 5 of 142 subisidiaries (show them all)

As Peter Snow would say, "This is only a bit of fun".

We make every effort (within our limited budgets) to ensure this is accurate and reasonably up-to-date, though as we rely on a number of data sources, we cannot guarantee this. In other words there's a pretty good chance it's right, but it may not be the most up to date information available as new data takes a bit of time to show up here.

Read our full disclaimer and terms if you wish to find out more about why we've built this, how it works, and how to contact us about it.

Sources: Companies House, Bureau Van Dijk, UnionScope, TUC Pensionwatch